Download the latest Microsoft MCSE 70-246 dumps PDF and 70-246 exam dumps online exercises for free

70-246 exam Microsoft

TOMHYDEDC specializes in free test dumps, and we are your helpers. Download 15 of the latest Microsoft MCSE 70-246 dumps PDF and
online 70-246 exam exercises. Free exam dumps can help you open the certification gate if you want to get a microsoft 70-246 exam certificate Please select the full version: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-246.html (Q&As:153 Latest Update)

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSE 70-246 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mNzamux_yxsQq17iqOGwksjnRxSGV4hN

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-246: Monitoring and Operating a Private Cloud – Microsoft:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-246.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft MCSE 70-246 practice test free of charge (15Q&As)

Testlet 1
A.Datum
Overview
A. Datum Corporation is an accounting company that has 3,000 employees.
A. Datum has two main offices and five branch offices. The main offices are located in London and New York. The branch offices are located in Asia. All offices
connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.

Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012.
Each office contains five domain controllers. Each office is configured as an Active Directory site.

System Center 2012 Infrastructure
A. Datum has a System Center 2012 infrastructure that contains six servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-246 question
System Center 2012 is used to maintain a private cloud named Cloud1. Cloud1 consists of 10 Hyper-V hosts in the London office. Cloud1 hosts the following applications:
A custom accounting application named App1. App1 consists of four virtual machines. Two of the virtual machines have Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed.
The other two virtual machines have the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App1 is deployed by using a service template.
A custom marketing application named App2. App2 consists of two virtual machines. One virtual machine has SQL Server 2012 installed. The other virtual machine has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed. App2 is deployed by using
virtual machine templates.
System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
Microsoft Lync Server 2010

Problem Statements
The virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2 does not include the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature. A. Datum plans to scale out App2
to use NLB.

Requirements
Business Goals
A. Datum plans to make App1 available to its customers by hosting the application in either A. Datum’s data center or in a Windows Azure public cloud named
Cloud2.
A. Datum wants to minimize hardware and software purchasing costs, whenever possible.

Planned Changes
A. Datum plans to implement the following changes:
Implement Operations Manager.
To App1, add a server that has Microsoft BizTalk Server deployed.
Deploy a new instance of App1 to the New York office. The instance must comply with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.
Implement Configuration Manager and integrate Configuration Manager and VMM. Configuration Manager will be used to manage updates for the Hyper-V hosts.

Technical Requirements
A. Datum identifies the following technical requirements:
Create a runbook that will be used by Service Manager to create an instance of a virtual machine. The virtual machine will be based on a virtual machine template named VMT1. Users must be able to request the creation of instances of
the virtual machine from a self-service portal.
Ensure that the users in the sales department can use a self-service portal to request that a new instance of App1 be created in Cloud1 for a customer. The new instance must only be created if the sales department manager approves the
request.
Ensure that if an Exchange Server 2010 service unexpectedly stops, a series of automatic actions is performed to remediate the service failure. The status of each performed action must be logged in an incident.
Monitor App1 to ensure that client computers in the New York office can connect to an instance of App1 hosted in the London office. The monitoring solution must perform tasks that emulate a user accessing App1.
Ensure that database administrators can access alerts, state information, and performance counters for all of the SQL Server servers in Cloud1 from a SharePoint webpage.
Ensure that the instances of the App2 hosted in Cloud1 are monitored from a graphical diagram that displays all of the components of App2.
Automatically create and assign incidents in Service Manager when an alert is generated in Operations Manager.
Ensure that users can receive alert notifications from Operations Manager as Microsoft Lync instant messaging (IM) messages.
Monitor the availability of the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm from the New York office.
Ensure that administrators can undo changes made to the custom rules created in Operations Manager.
Ensure that help desk users can contact the affected users of an incident by using IM.
Add the new BizTalk Server server to App1 by using a service template.

QUESTION 1
You need to implement a solution to meet the IM requirements for the help desk users.
What should you do?
A. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime on LON-SM1.
B. Install the Lync 2010 client on LON-SM1.
C. Create a Service Manager workflow.
D. Create an IM channel.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You need to implement the alert notifications. The solution must meet the technical requirements. A Lync Server administrator enables an account named ADATUM\IMUser for Unified Communications. What should you do next?
A. Configure ADATUM\IMUser as a Run As Account. Install the Lync Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.
B. Create a mailbox for the ADATUM\IMUser account Install the Exchange Server Management Pack. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.
C. Create a mailbox for the ADATUM\IMUser account. Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an SMTP channel.
D. Configure ADATUM\IMUser as a Run As Account. Install Unified Communications Managed API 3.0 Runtime. Create a notification subscriber and an IM channel.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a solution to remediate the Exchange Server 2010 service failures. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Create a service request workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
B. Create an incident event workflow that triggers a dependent activity.
C. Create an incident event workflow that triggers a runbook activity.
D. Create a service request workflow that triggers a runbook activity.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App2.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. An aggregate rollup monitor
B. A distributed application
C. A dependency rollup monitor
D. Service monitors
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the sales department managers can create instances of App1 in Cloud1.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A subscription in App Controller and a task in Service Manager
B. A dashboard in Operations Manager and a distributed applicationC. A task in Operations Manager and a distributed application
D. A service offering in Service Manager and a runbook in Orchestrator
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You need to implement a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for App1.
Which template should you use?
A. TCP Port
B. Web Application Transaction Monitoring
C. Windows Service
D. Process Monitoring
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
You need to recommend which Orchestrator integration packs must be deployed to reduce the amount of development effort required to deploy an instance of VMT1.
Which Orchestrator integration packs should you recommend?
A. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager
B. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
C. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Service Manager
D. The System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager and the System Center Integration Pack for System Center 2012 Operations Manager
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
You need to make changes to the virtual machine template used to deploy web servers for App2.
The changes must resolve the NLB issue.
Which setting should you modify for the virtual machine template?
A. Capabilities Profiles
B. Guest OS Profiles
C. Application Profiles
D. Hardware Profiles
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
You need to recommend a solution to manage the changes made to the custom rules. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Export the Operations Manager operational database.
B. Back up the Operations Manager folder.
C. Back up the Operations Manager data warehouse database.
D. Export the custom management packs.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm.
The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A distributed application
B. A synthetic transaction
C. A subscription
D. An event rule
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
You need to recommend a solution to meet the compliance requirements for the new instance of App1 in the New York office.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. A security template
B. The Audit Collection Services (ACS)
C. A custom management pack
D. The Process Pack for IT GRC
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
You need to recommend a solution to meet the monitoring requirements for the database administrators.
Which components should you recommend deploying in Operations Manager and SharePoint Server 2010? (To answer, select the appropriate components in the
answer area.)
pass4itsure 70-246 question

QUESTION 13
You need to implement the planned integration of Configuration Manager and VMM.
You install Configuration Manager and create a collection that includes all of the Hyper-V hosts. Which four additional actions should you perform in sequence?
(To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
pass4itsure 70-246 question

QUESTION 14
You create a virtual machine template for the BizTalk Server server. You need to recommend a method to update App1. The method must meet the technical requirements.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
pass4itsure 70-246 question

QUESTION 15
You are evaluating the implementation of additional servers to host App2.
You need to prepare the new servers to meet technical requirements for App2.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?
(To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
pass4itsure 70-246 question
pass4itsure 70-246 question

Testlet2
NorthwindTraders
Overview
Northwind Traders is a retail company.
The company has offices in North America, Europe, and Asia.
The company plans to implement a private cloud solution that uses System Center 2012 R2.

Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
Northwind Traders has a single data center that contains an internal network and a perimeter network. The networks are separated by a firewall. The relevant
portion of the network is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
pass4itsure 70-246 question
The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, or Windows Server 2008 R2.
Northwind Traders uses Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to deploy updates to all of the servers in the data center. WSUS is installed on a server named NWT-WSUS01.
The network contains as the servers shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-246 question
Virtualization Infrastructure
Northwind Traders has Hyper-V hosts that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012. The Hyper-V hosts contain virtual machines that are used on the network.
The current System Center 2012 infrastructure does not use any cloud settings in VMM.

Application Infrastructure
Northwind Traders develops several web applications by using the Microsoft .NET Framework. The company also hosts a third-party UNIX-based web application on the perimeter network.

Planned Implementation
Network Infrastructure
Northwind Traders plans to upgrade all physical servers to Windows Server 2012 R2.
Northwind Traders also plans to upgrade all of the System Center 2012 components to System Center 2012 R2 and to deploy all of the System Center components that are not deployed already.
The company plans to deploy the new System Center 2012 R2 servers shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-246 question
NWT-SCOM2 will be deployed to the perimeter network

Virtualization Infrastructure
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to move all virtual machines to four new private clouds named IT, Sales, Finance, and Corporate.
Northwind Traders also plans to virtualize all of the servers that run SharePoint Server 2013. Northwind Traders plans to provide a runbook-based solution for application developers to create virtual machines in a test environment.
Northwind Traders also plans to implement a chargeback solution for the virtual machines used by the IT, Sales, and Finance departments.
Monitoring Solution
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to implement the following

monitoring solutions:
Generate reports that provide details about the virtual machines, the storage pools, and the network devices used in the private clouds.
Monitor the availability, CPU usage, and memory usage of all the network devices in the data center.
Monitor the performance of all the SharePoint servers by using a single dashboard.

Updates Solution
After the planned deployment of System Center 2012 R2, Northwind Traders plans to manage updates from System Center 2012 R2 and to integrate the existing WSUS server into the System Center 2012 R2 infrastructure.

QUESTION 1
You virtualize all of the SharePoint servers and add them to the Corporate private cloud.
You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring of the SharePoint servers.
Which two actions should you perform after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-SCOM01.
B. Create a new distributed application on NWT-SCOM01.
C. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the SharePoint virtual servers.
D. Import the System Center Management Pack for SharePoint Server 2013 to NWT-VMM01.
E. Install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent on the visualization hosts.
Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a solution to prepare the infrastructure for the planned monitoring implementation.Which three actions should you recommend performing after NWT-SCOM01 is deployed and NWT-VMM01 is upgraded? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with Operations Manager.
B. On NWT-SCOM01, import all of the management packs that start with Microsoft.SystemCenter.VirtualMachineManager.Storage.
C. On NWT-VMM01, configure integration with WSUS.
D. On NWT-SCOM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Virtual Machine Manager console.
E. On NWT-VMM01, install the Microsoft Monitoring Agent and the Operations Manager console.
Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 3
You need to create an object that meets the incident management requirement after all the planned System Center 2012 R2 servers are deployed.
Which type of object should you use?
A. A VMM service template
B. An Orchestrator runbook
C. A Windows PowerShell script
D. A Service Manager workflow
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
You need to recommend a solution to monitor the UNIX-based web application.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. The Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems
B. A TCP Port monitor
C. A Web Application Transaction Monitor
D. Global Service Monitor
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
You need to recommend a management pack template to monitor the web applications that run on the Windows servers.
Which management pack template should you recommend?
A. Web Application Transaction Monitoring
B. .NET Application Performance Monitoring
C. TCP Port
D. Process Monitoring
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You need to implement and test the runbook-based solution.
Which tools should you use for each task? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct tasks. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
pass4itsure 70-246 question

QUESTION 7
You need to configure the environment to meet the data protection requirements.
You deploy NWT-DPM01 and configure NWT-DPM01 to back up the SharePoint Server 2013 infrastructure.
You then obtain a certificate for client authentication. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
pass4itsure 70-246 question
pass4itsure 70-246 question

QUESTION 8
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that price sheets can be created and published after NWT-SCOM01 and NWT-SCSM01 are deployed and NWTVMM01
is upgraded.
On which server should you recommend performing each action? To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct actions. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between
panes or scroll to view content
pass4itsure 70-246 question

QUESTION 9
You need to prepare the infrastructure to meet the software update requirement.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order
pass4itsure 70-246 question

QUESTION 10
You need to identify the minimum number of Operations Manager components required to implement network device monitoring.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate numbers in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-246 question
pass4itsure 70-246 question

Conclusion:
TOMHYDEDC shares 15 of the latest Microsoft MCSE 70-246 exam dumps and Microsoft 70-246 PDF downloads online. All of our exam content
is provided by Pass4itsure exam specialists. If you want to get Microsoft 70-246 Exam Certificate
Please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-246.html (Q&As:153 Latest update). We insist on doing free content,if you like our free content please keep an eye on us, we update all year round

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSE 70-246 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1mNzamux_yxsQq17iqOGwksjnRxSGV4hN

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 70-246 coupon

related: https://www.tomhydedc.com/discount-oracle-1z0-434-dumps/