latest 1Z0-071 Exam Oracle 1Z0-071 Test Questions PDF – 100% free

1z0-071 exam Oracle

With the help of our practice exams, you can easily pass 1z0-071 Oracle database SQL certification.
In Pass4itsure, select https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-071.html 1z0-071 VCE | 1z0-071 PDF helps you 100% pass your exams.
Our experienced Oracle team of experts has over 8 years of experience in Oracle technology to design this practice exam.

latest pass4itsure 1z0-071 exam pdf: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ODl_5MCQu9I01WNVw6nt7DCx7DI7EyBx
latest pass4itsure 1z0-071 exam dumps: https://youtu.be/01SESAi2l4c

Oracle PL/SQL Developer Certified Associate 1z0-071 free exam question(1-30)

QUESTION 1
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the DEPARTMENTS and EMPLOYEES tables.

To retrieve data for all the employees for their EMPLOYEE_ID, FIRST_NAME, and DEPARTMENT NAME, the following SQL statement was written:
SELECT employee_id, first_name, department_name
FROM employees NATURAL JOIN departments;
The desired output is not obtained after executing the above SQL statement. What could be the reason for this?
A. The NATURAL JOIN clause is missing the USING clause.
B. The table prefix is missing for the column names in the SELECT clause.
C. The DEPARTMENTS table is not used before the EMPLOYEES table in the FROM clause.
D. The EMPLOYEES and DEPARTMENTS tables have more than one column with the same column name and data type.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
View the Exhibit for the structure of the STUDENT and FACULTY tables.

You need to display the faculty name followed by the number of students handled by the faculty at the base location. Examine the following two SQL statements:

Which statement is true regarding the outcome?
A. Only statement 1 executes successfully and gives the required result.
B. Only statement 2 executes successfully and gives the required result.
C. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give different results.
D. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give the same required result.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function? (Choose two.)
A. COUNT(*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL value in any of the columns
B. COUNT(cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID columnC. COUNT(DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column
D. A SELECT statement using COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE clause
E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2 and NUMBER data types
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Using the COUNT Function
The COUNT function has three formats:
COUNT(*)
COUNT(expr)
COUNT(DISTINCT expr)
COUNT(*) returns the number of rows in a table that satisfy the criteria of the SELECT statement, including duplicate rows and rows containing null values in any
of the columns. If a WHERE clause is included in the SELECT statement, COUNT(*) returns the number of rows that satisfy the condition in the WHERE clause.
In contrast,
COUNT(expr) returns the number of non-null values that are in the column identified by expr.
COUNT(DISTINCT expr) returns the number of unique, non-null values that are in the column identified by expr.

 

QUESTION 4
Which two statements are true about Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements?
A. AH INSERT INTO. . .VALUES. . statement can add multiple rows per execution to a table.
B. An UPDATE…SET… statement can modify multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
C. A DELETE FROM ….. statement can remove rows based on only a single condition on a table.
D. An INSERT INTO…VALUES….. statement can add a single row based on multiple conditions on a table.
E. A DELETE FROM….. statement can remove multiple rows based on multiple conditions on a table.
F. An UPDATE…SET…. statement can modify multiple rows based on only a single condition on a table.
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 5
Which two statements are true about sequences created in a single instance database? (Choose two.)
A. CURRVAL is used to refer to the last sequence number that has been generated
B. DELETE <sequencename> would remove a sequence from the database
C. The numbers generated by a sequence can be used only for one table
D. When the MAXVALUE limit for a sequence is reached, you can increase the MAXVALUE limit by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement
E. When a database instance shuts down abnormally, the sequence numbers that have been cached but not used would be available once again when the
database instance is restarted
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Gaps in the Sequence
Although sequence generators issue sequential numbers without gaps, this action occurs independent of a commit or rollback. Therefore, if you roll back a
statement containing a sequence, the number is lost.
Another event that can cause gaps in the sequence is a system crash. If the sequence caches values in memory, those values are lost if the system crashes.
Because sequences are not tied directly to tables, the same sequence can be used for multiple tables.
However, if you do so, each table can contain gaps in the sequential numbers.
Modifying a Sequence
If you reach the MAXVALUE limit for your sequence, no additional values from the sequence are allocated and you will receive an error indicating that the
sequence exceeds the MAXVALUE. To continue to use the sequence, you can modify it by using the ALTER SEQUENCE statement
To remove a sequence, use the DROP statement:
DROP SEQUENCE dept_deptid_seq;

 

QUESTION 6
You issue the following command to drop the PRODUCTS table:
SQL>DROP TABLE products;
What is the implication of this command? (Choose all that apply.)
A. All data in the table are deleted but the table structure will remain
B. All data along with the table structure is deleted
C. All viewsand synonyms will remain but they are invalidated
D. The pending transaction in the session is committed
E. All indexes on the table will remain but they are invalidated
Correct Answer: BCD

 

QUESTION 7
You execute the following commands:

For which substitution variables are you prompted for the input?
A. None, because no input required
B. Both the substitution variables ‘hiredate’ and ‘mgr_id\
C. Only ‘hiredate’
D. Only ‘mgr_id’
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
Evaluate the following two queries:

Which statement is true regarding the above two queries?
A. Performance would improve query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST__CREDIT__LIMIT column.
B. There would be no change in performance.
C. Performance would degrade in query 2.
D. Performance would improve in query 2.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
The BOOKS_TRANSACTIONStable exists in your database.
Examine the SQL statement:
SQL>SELECT * FROM books_transactionsORDER BY 3;
What is the outcome on execution?
A. The execution tails unless the numeral 3 in the order by clause is replaced by a column name,
B. Rows are displayed in the order that they are stored in the table only for the three rows with the lowest values in the key column.
C. Rows are displayed in the order that they are stored in the table only for the first three rows.
D. Rows are displayed sorted in ascending order of the values in the third column in the table.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 10
View the Exhibit and examine the description of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.
Which SQL statement would retrieve from the table the number of products having LIST_PRICE as NULL?

A. SELECT COUNT(list_price)
FROM product_information
WHERE list_price IS NULL;
B. SELECT COUNT(list_price)
FROM product_information
WHERE list_price = NULL;
C. SELECT COUNT(NVL(list_price, 0))
FROM product_information
WHERE list_price IS NULL;D. SELECT COUNT(DISTINCT list_price)
FROM product_information
WHERE list_price IS NULL;
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
The first DROP operation is performed on PRODUCTS table using the following command:
DROP TABLE products PURGE;
Then you performed the FLASHBACK operation by using the following command:
FLASHBACK TABLE products TO BEFORE DROP;
Which statement describes the outcome of the FLASHBACK command?
A. It recovers only the table structure.
B. It recovers the table structure, data, and the indexes.
C. It recovers the table structure and data but not the related indexes.
D. It is not possible to recover the table structure, data, or the related indexes.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
See the Exhibit and examine the structure of the PROMOTIONS table:
Exhibit:

Using the PROMOTIONS table, you need to find out the average cost for all promos in the range $0-2000 and $2000-5000 in category A.
You issue the following SQL statements:
Exhibit:

What would be the outcome?
A. It generates an error because multiple conditions cannot be specified for the WHEN clause
B. It executes successfully and gives the required result
C. It generates an error because CASE cannot be used with group functions
D. It generates an error because NULL cannot be specified as a return value
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CASE Expression
Facilitates conditional inquiries by doing the work of an IF-THEN-ELSE statement:
CASE expr WHEN comparison_expr1 THEN return_expr1 [WHEN comparison_expr2 THEN return_expr2
WHEN comparison_exprn THEN return_exprn
ELSE else_expr]
END

 

QUESTION 13
View the Exhibit and examine the data in ORDERS_MASTER and MONTHLYjDRDERS tables.

Evaluate the following MERGE statement:
MERGE INTO orders_master o
USING monthly_orders m
ON (o.order_id = m.order_id)
WHEN MATCHED THEN
UPDATE SET o.order_total = m.order_total
DELETE WHERE (m.order_total IS NULL)
WHEN NOT MATCHED THEN
INSERT VALUES (m.order_id, m.order_total);
What would be the outcome of the above statement?
A. The ORDERS_MASTER table would contain the ORDERJDs 1 and 2.
B. The ORDERS_MASTER table would contain the ORDERJDs 1,2 and 3.
C. The ORDERS_MASTER table would contain the ORDERJDs 1,2 and 4.
D. The ORDERS MASTER table would contain the ORDER IDs 1,2,3 and 4.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 14
Which statements are true regarding the WHERE and HAVING clauses in a SELECT statement?
(Choose all that apply.)
A. The HAVING clause can be used with aggregate functions in subqueries.
B. The WHERE clause can be used to exclude rows after dividing them into groups.
C. The WHERE clause can be used to exclude rows before dividing them into groups.
D. The aggregate functions and columns used in the HAVING clause must be specified in the SELECT list of the query.
E. The WHERE and HAVING clauses can be used in the same statement only if they are applied to different columns in the table.
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 15
Examine the commands used to createDEPARTMENT_DETAILS andCOURSE_DETAILS:

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 16
Evaluate the following ALTER TABLE statement:
ALTER TABLE orders
SET UNUSED order_date;
Which statement is true?
A. The DESCRIBE command would still display the ORDER_DATE column.
B. ROLLBACK can be used to get back the ORDER_DATE column in the ORDERS table.
C. The ORDER_DATE column should be empty for the ALTER TABLE command to execute successfully.
D. After executing the ALTER TABLE command, you can add a new column called ORDER_DATE to the ORDERS table.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 17
Which normal form is a table in if it has no multi-valued attributes and no partial dependencies?
A. First normal form
B. Second normal form
C. Third normal form
D. Fourth normal form
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 18
Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name || ‘it’s not available for order’
FROM product_information
WHERE product_status = ‘obsolete’;
You received the following error while executing the above query:
ERROR:
ORA-01756: quoted string not properly terminated
What would you do to execute the query successfully?
A. Enclose the character literal string in the SELECT clause within the double quotation marks.
B. Do not enclose the character literal string in the SELECT clause within the single quotation marks.
C. Use Quote (q) operator and delimiter to allow the use of single quotation mark in the literal character string.
D. Use escape character to negate the single quotation mark inside the literal character string in the SELECT clause.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 19
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the CUSTOMERS and CUST_HISTORY tables.

The CUSTOMERS table contains the current location of all currently active customers. The CUST_HISTORY table stores historical details relating to any changesin the location of all current as well as previous customers who are no longer active with the company.
You need to find those customers who have never changed their address.
Which SET operator would you use to get the required output?
A. INTERSECT
B. UNION ALL
C. MINUS
D. UNION
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 20
Evaluate the following SELECT statement and view the Exhibit to examine its output:

SELECT constraint_name, constraint_type, search_condition, r_constraint_name, delete_rule, status FROM user_constraints WHERE table_name = ORDERS
Which two statements are true about the output? (Choose two.)
A. In the second column, indicates a check constraint.
B. The STATUS column indicates whether the table is currently in use.
C. The R_CONSTRAINT_NAME column gives the alternative name for the constraint.
D. The column DELETE_RULE decides the state of the related rows in the child table when the corresponding row is deleted from the parent table.
Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 21
View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the stores table.

You want to display the name of the store along with the address, START_DATE, PROPERTV_PRICE, and the projected property price, which is 115% of the
property price. The stores displayed must have START_DATE in the range of 36 months starting from 01- Jan-2000 and above.
Which SQL statement would get the desired output?

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 22
Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.
B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.
C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.
D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.
E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.
F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary
Correct Answer: CDF

 

QUESTION 23
Which two statements are true regarding the GROUP BY clause in a SQL statement? (Choose two.)
A. You can use column alias in the GROUP BY clause.
B. Using the WHERE clause after the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows after creating groups.
C. The GROUP BY clause is mandatory if you are using an aggregate function in the SELECT clause.
D. Using the WHERE clause before the GROUP BY clause excludes the rows before creating groups.
E. If the SELECT clause has an aggregate function, then those individual columns without an aggregate function in the SELECT clause should be included in the
GROUP BY clause.
Correct Answer: DE

 

QUESTION 24
Which statement is true regarding the default behavior of the ORDER BY clause?
A. In a character sort, the values are case-sensitive
B. NULL values are not considered at all by the sort operation
C. Only those columns that are specified in the SELECT list can be used in the ORDER BY clause
D. Numeric values are displayed from the maximum to the minimum value if they have decimal positions
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Character Strings and Dates
Character strings and date values are enclosed with single quotation marks. Character values are case-sensitive and date values are format-sensitive.
The default date display format is DD-MON-RR.

 

QUESTION 25
Examine the structure of the employees table.

There is a parent/child relationship betweenEMPLOYEE_IDandMANAGER_ID.
You want to display the last names and manager IDs of employees who work for the same manager asthe employee whoseEMPLOYEE_ID123.
Which query provides the correct output?

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 26
View the Exhibit and examine the details of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table

You have the requirement to display PRODUCT_NAME and LIST_PRICE from the table where the CATEGORYJD column has values 12 or 13, and the
SUPPLIER_ID column has the value 102088. You executed the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name, list_price
FROM product_information
WHERE (category_id = 12 AND category_id = 13) AND supplier_id = 102088;
Which statement is true regarding the execution of the query?
A. It would execute but the output would return no rows.
B. It would execute and the output would display the desired result.
C. It would not execute because the entire WHERE clause condition is not enclosed within the parentheses.
D. It would not execute because the same column has been used in both sides of the AND logical operator to form the condition.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 27
Examine the structure of the invoice table.

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 28
Which statement is true about transactions?
A. A set of Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements executed in a sequence ending with a SAVEPOINT forms a single transaction.
B. Each Data Definition Language (DDL) statement executed forms a single transaction.
C. A set of DDL statements executed in a sequence ending with a COMMIT forms a single transaction.
D. A combination of DDL and DML statements executed in a sequence ending with a COMMIT forms a single transaction.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 29
When does a transaction complete? (Choose all that apply.)
A. When a PL/SQL anonymous block is executed
B. When a DELETE statement is executed
C. When a data definition language statement is executed
D. When a TRUNCATE statement is executed after the pending transaction
E. When a ROLLBACK command is executed
Correct Answer: CDE

 

QUESTION 30
Examine the command:

What does ON DELETE CASCADE Imply?
A. When the books table is dropped, the BOOK_TRANSACTIONS table is dropped.
B. When the books table is dropped, all the rows in the BOOK_TRANSACTIONS table are deleted but the table structure is retained.
C. When a row in the books table is deleted, the rows in the BOOK__TRANSACTIONS table whose BOOK_ID matches that of the deleted row in the books table
are also deleted.
D. When a value in the BOOKS.BOOK_ID column is deleted, the corresponding value is updated in the books transactions. BOOK_ID column.
Correct Answer: C

Download the Latest Pass4itsure 1z0-071 dumps from pass4itsure.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

1z0-071 PDF dumps & 1z0-071 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-071.html (73 Q&As)
(New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

p.s.latest pass4itsure 1z0-071 exam pdf: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ODl_5MCQu9I01WNVw6nt7DCx7DI7EyBx
p.s.latest pass4itsure 1z0-071 exam dumps: https://youtu.be/01SESAi2l4c

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure