Download the latest Microsoft 70-243 dumps PDF and 70-243 exam dumps online exercises for free

70-243 exam Microsoft

TOMHYDEDC specializes in free test dumps, and we are your helpers. Download 30 of the latest Microsoft 70-243 dumps PDF and
online 70-243 exam exercises. Free exam dumps can help you open the certification gate if you want to get a microsoft 70-243 exam certificate Please select the full version: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-243.html (Q&As:157 Latest Update)

[PDF] Free Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration 70-243 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AsKRXvGdf14Hvk3VN_Os4GavHQFjPoVX

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-243: Administering and Deploying System Center 2012 Configuration Manager:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-243.aspx

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration 70-243 practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Your company has 120,000 client computers.
You plan to deploy System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) to the computers.
You need to install Configuration Manager by using the fewest number of sites possible.
Which site configuration should you use?
A. two individual stand-alone primary sites
B. a single primary site and four secondary sites
C. a stand-alone primary site
D. a Central Administration site and two primary sites
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can deploy Configuration Manager as a single stand-alone primary site, or as multiple sites in a hierarchy.

QUESTION 2
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack (SP1) environment. The environment contains one primary site.
You need to ensure that the members of a group named Group1 are allowed to deploy applications to desktop computers.
The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Group1.
What should you do?
A. Assign the Application Administrator security roleto Group1. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Add Group1 to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer.
B. Add the Application Deployment Manager security role to Group1. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Add Group1 to the local Administrators group on each desktop computer.
C. Assign the Application Deployment Manager security role to Group1. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Scope Group1 to the new collection.
D. Assign the Application Administrator security role to Group1. Create a new collection that contains all of the desktop computers. Scope Group1 to the new collection.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Application Deployment Manager is a securityrole that grants permissions to administrative users so that they can deploy and monitor applications.

QUESTION 3
Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment.
In Default Client Settings, you enable Hardware Inventory and Software Inventory.
You discover that a group of client computers fails to report hardware inventory data. The client computers report software inventory data.
You verify that Configuration Manager can deploy applications to the client computers.
You need to identify what is causing the reporting issue.
Which two log files should you review? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Hman.log
B. Filesystemfile.log
C. Dataldr.log
D. Mp_sinv.log
E. Inventoryagent.log
Correct Answer: CE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C: Dataldr.log is a site server log file that records information about the processing of Management Information Format (MIF) files and hardware inventory in the Configuration Manager database.
Example of contents of dataldr.log:
pass4itsure 70-243 question
E: Inventoryagent.log is aclient log file that records activities of hardware inventory, software inventory, and heartbeat discovery actions on the client.
Example: The InventoryAgent.log will show that four new attributes regarding the Class “Department_Name” need to be collectedfor hardware Inventory data and that info needs to be sent to server.
Content of inventoryagent.log:
pass4itsure 70-243 question

QUESTION 4
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) stand- alone primary site.
You have an administrator named Admin1.
You discover that Admin1 can create collections that contains servers, laptops, and desktop computers.
You create a collection named Collection1. Collection1 contains only desktop computers on the network.
You need to ensure that Admin1 can create only collections that contain desktop computers.
Which settings should you modify?
A. Security Scopes for Admin1
B. Membership Rules for Collection1
C. Security Roles for Admin1
D. Security for Collection1
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 5
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Management environment.
The network contains 10 database servers that run Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
You have a configuration baseline that is used to monitor database servers.
You confirm that all of the database servers downloaded the configuration baseline.
You discover that a database server named Server1 fails to report any data for the configuration baseline.
You need to identify whether Server 1 evaluates the configuration items that are part of the configuration baseline.
Which log file should you review?A. Locationservices.log
B. Smsexec.log
C. Ccm.log
D. Sdmagent.log
E. Dcmagent.log
F. Rcmctrl.log
G. Wsyncmgr.log
H. Ciagent.log
I. Hman.log
J. Contenttransfermanager.log
K. Sitestat.log
Correct Answer: E
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
DCMAgent.log is a client log file that records high-level information about the evaluation, conflict reporting, and remediation of configuration items and applications.

QUESTION 6
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
Software Inventory and Hardware Inventory are enabled for all of the client computers.
All of the client computers have an Application named App1 installed.
App1 savesfiles to the C:\ABC folder.
All of the files saved by App1 have a file name extension of .abc.
You configure Software Inventory to inventory all of the files that have the .abc extension and the .exe extension.
After six months, you discover that some ofthe client computers failed to inventory .abc files. All of the client computers inventory .exe files. You need to ensure that the .abc files are inventoried.
What should you do?
A. Modify C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
B. Delete C:\ProgramFiles\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
C. Modify C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat.
D. Delete C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
How to Exclude Folders from Software Inventory in Configuration Manager You can create a hidden file named Skpswi.dat and place it in the root of a client hard drive to exclude it from System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software
inventory. You can also place this file in the root of any folder structure you want to exclude from software inventory. This procedure can be used to disable software inventory on a single workstation or server client, such as a large file server.
Note: Software inventory will not inventory the client drive again unless this file is deleted from the drive on the client computer.

QUESTION 7
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and litwareinc.com.
You deploy System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) to the contoso.com forest.
You deploy the Configuration Manager client to all of the client computers in contoso.com by using a logon script.
All of the client computers in litwareinc.com run a local firewall to prevent traffic to the administrative shares.
You need to ensure that the Configuration Manager client can be deployed to all of the client computers in litwareinc.com.
Which three tasks should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Create a Group Policy-based installation of the Configuration Manager client.
B. Enable Active Directory System Discovery.
C. Copy the Cmsetup.msi file to a network share.
D. Configure a Client Push Installation account.
E. Enable Client Push Installation.
F. Enable Active Directory Forest Discovery.
Correct Answer: DEF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
F: In this scenario thereare two forests.
Active Directory Forest Discovery can discover Active Directory sites andsubnets, and then create Configuration Manager boundaries for each site and subnet from the forests that you have configured for discovery. When Active Directory
Forest Discovery identifies a supernet that is assigned to an Active Directory site, Configuration Manager converts the supernet into an IP address range boundary.
DE: Use client push installation to install the System Center 2012 Configuration Manager client software on computers that Configuration Manager discovered. You can configure client push installation for a site, and client installation will
automatically run on the computers that are discovered within the site’s configured boundaries when those boundaries are configured as a boundary group.
To configure the site to automatically use client push for discovered computers

QUESTION 8
You deploy Windows 7 by using Operating System Deployment (OSD).
The development task sequence contains steps to install software updates and Applications.
The amount of time required to deploy the Windows 7 image has increased significantly during the last six months.
You need to recommend a solution to reduce the amount of time it takes to deploy the image.
What should you recommend?
A. Synchronize software updates before deploying the image.
B. Use offline servicing for the image.
C. Create a new automatic deployment rule.
D. Add anadditional Install Software Updates step to the deployment task sequence.
E. Upgrade the image to Windows 7 SP1.
Correct Answer: BE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/inside_osd/archive/2011/04/18/configuration-manager-2012- offline-servicing-foroperating-system-images.aspx
Configuration Manager 2012: Offline Servicing for Operating System Images In Configuration Manager 2012 there is a new feature for applying updates to operating system images while they are in the Configuration Manager library. This
meansany operating system image you see in the Operating Systems > Operating Systems Images node from the Software Library wunderbar can be updated with Component Based Servicing (CBS) updates. By updating an image in the
Software Library instead of performinga new build and capture of the operating system image you will gain a few distinct advantages. You will be able to reduce the risk of vulnerabilities during operating system deployments and reduce the
overall operating system deployment to the end user. You will also reduce the administrative effort to maintain your operating system images.
The feature is applicable for Component Based Servicing (CBS) updates and for the following operating systems:

QUESTION 9
You are the network administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains 1,000 desktop computers and 500 servers.
The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack (SP1) environment.
The names of all the desktop computers in the human resources department start with the letters HR, for example HR001 and HR023.
A device collection named All Server Devices contains all of the servers.
A device collection named All Desktop Devices contains all of the desktop computers. You plan to create a new collection named All HR Computers and Servers.
The new collection must contain all of the human resources department computers and all of the servers. The collection must not contain any other computers. You need to create a membership rule for the new collection.
Which rule should you include in the membership rule? (Choose all that Apply.)
A. QUERY RULE: select * from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.NetbiosName like “HR%”
B. INCLUDE RULE: All Server Devices
C. EXCLUDE RULE: All NON HR Computers
D. EXCLUDE RULE: All Desktop DevicesE. QUERY RULE- select * from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.OperatingSystemNameandVersion like. *%Workstation*
F. QUERY RULE-select * fromSMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.OperatingSystemNameandVersion not like. *%Server*
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Select * from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.NetbiosName like “HR%” SQL command to select all Systems whose names begin with HR INCLUDE RULE: All Server DevicesSelects all the Server Devices as asked in the question.

QUESTION 10
Your network contains a System center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You are creating a configuration item that contains application settings for Microsoft Office 2010.
You need to detect whether Office 2010 is installed before validating the configuration item.
What should you do?
A. Create a query-based collection.
B. Create an automatic deployment rule.
C. Create a report to display all installed software.
D. Enable Use Windows Installer detection.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Compliance settings contains tools to help you assess the compliance of users and client devices for many configurations, such as whether the correct Windows operating system versions are installed and configured appropriately, whether
all required applications are installed and configured correctly, whether optional applications are configured appropriately, and whether prohibited applications are installed.
Note: Compliance settings in System Center 2012 Configuration Manager provides a unified interface and user experience that lets you manage the configuration and compliance of servers, laptops, desktop computers, and mobile devices in
your organization.

QUESTION 11
You are the network administrator for a company named Contoso, Ltd.
The network contains 1,000 desktop computers and 500 servers.
The network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack (SP1) environment.
The names of all the desktop computers in the human resources department start with the letters HR, for example HR001 and HR023.
A device collection named All Server Devices contains all of the servers.
A device collection named All Desktop Devices contains all of the desktop computers. You plan to create a new collection named All NON HR Computers.
The new collection must contain all of the desktop computers except for the human resources department computers. The collection must never contain servers.
You need to create a membership rule for the new collection.
Which two rules should you include in the membership rule? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. QUERY RULE: select * from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.NetbiosName not like “HR%”
B. EXCLUDE RULE: All Server Devices
C. EXCLUDE RULE: All NON HR Computers
D. INCLUDE RULE: All Desktop Devices
E. QUERY RULE: select * from SMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.OperatingSystemNameandVersion like. *%Workstation*
F. QUERY RULE: select * fromSMS_R_System where SMS_R_system.OperatingSystemNameandVersion not like. *%Server*
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment that contains six servers configured as shown in the following table:
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Server5 and Server6 are in the perimeter network, while Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 are in the internal network.
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Administrators currently apply software updates to servers manually.
You discover that Server4 was never updated.
You need to centrally manage software updates for all of the servers by using Configuration Manager.
What should you do first?
A. Install a management point on Server5.
B. Configure IIS to support only HTTPS on Server6.
C. Install a management point onServer2.
D. Install Network Load Balancing(NLB) on Server3.
E. Install an enrollment proxy point on Server6.
F. Configure IIS to support only HTTP on Server3.
G. Configure the Exchange connector on Server3.
H. Install Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server6.
I. Install a PXE-enabled protected distribution point on Server5.
J. Install the Windows Cluster service on Server3.
K. Install a PXE-enabled protected distribution point on Server4.
L. Install the Windows Cluster service on Server6.
M. Install Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on Server3.
N. Install a protected distribution point on Server1.
O. Install a software update point on Server3.
Correct Answer: M
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A WSUS service will simplify and automate software updates for all servers from a single management interface.
Note: The softwareupdate point is required on the central administration site and on the primary sites in order to enable software updates compliance assessment and to deploy software updates to clients. The software update point isoptional on secondary sites. The software update point site system role must be created on a server that has WSUS installed.

QUESTION 13
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
You need to use the Configuration Manager console to identify service level agreement (SLA) issues among non-compliant clients.
What should you do?
A. Configure a MicrosoftSQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
B. Create an alert subscription.
C. Configure an in-console alert.
D. Create a ConfigMgr query.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 14
Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment.
Software Inventory and Hardware Inventory are enabled for all of the client computers.
All of the client computers have an application named App1 installed. App1 saves files to the C:\ABC folder. All of the files saved by App1 have a file name extension of .abc.
You configure Software Inventory to inventory all of the files that have the .abc extension and the .exe extension.
After six months, you discover that some of the client computers fail to inventory .abc files.
All of the client computers inventory .exe files.
You need to ensure that the .abc files are inventoried.
What should you do?
A. Modify C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat.
B. Delete C:\ABC\Skpswi.dat.
C. Modify C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
D. Delete C:\Program Files\App1\NO_SMS_On_Drive.sms.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Youcan create a hidden file named Skpswi.dat and place it in the root of a client hard drive to exclude it from software inventory. You can also place this file in the root of any folder structure you want to exclude from software inventory.
To exclude folders from software inventory

QUESTION 15
You manage a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment. The deployment contains a reporting services point.
You subscribe to all client status reports.
You need to subscribe to an Asset Intelligence report.
From where should you configure the subscription?
A. Reporting Services Configuration Manager
B. the Report Server Web service site
C. the Administration workspace from the Configuration Manager Console
D. SQL Server Configuration Manager
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The reporting services point site system role must be installed before software updates reports can be displayed.
Reference: Prerequisites for Asset Intelligence in Configuration Manager
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712306.aspx

QUESTION 16
Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment.
You deploy a Microsoft Office 2010 package to all client computers by using Configuration Manager.
Your company purchases Office 2013.
You need to ensure that all users can install Office 2013 from the Application Catalog.
What should you do?
A. Deploy a new application for Office 2013.
B. Deploy a new package for Office 2013.
C. Deploy Office 2013 by using a Group Policy Object (GPO).
D. Update the Office 2010 source fileand redeploy the package.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 17
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment.
Your company develops a custom hardware device and installs the device on all of the client computers in the research department.
You discover that information about the device fails to appear in any inventory queries or reports.
Information about other hardware devices appears in the inventory queries and reports.
You need to ensure that Configuration Manager data includes information about the custom hardware device.
What should you do?
A. Add a WMI class to the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
B. Enable a default WMI class in the Hardware Inventory Classes list.
C. Add a file name to the Software Inventory configuration.
D. Add a file name to the Hardware inventory configuration.
E. Add a file name to Software Metering.
F. SelectCollect NOIDMIFfilesin Hardware Inventory.
G. Add a WMI class to the Sms_def.mof file.
H. Modify the Enable software inventory on clients setting.
I. Modify the Enable hardware inventory on clients setting.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712290.aspx

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment.
You create two custom client agent settings named ClientSettings1 and ClientSettings2. You apply ClientSettings1 to all of the client computers in the sales department. You apply ClientSettings2 to all of the client computers in the marketing
department.
The client computers in the marketing department contain several custom registry settings.
You need to collect the custom registry settings from the marketing department computers.What should you do?
A. Edit the default client agent settings and include the custom registry information
B. Edit ClientSettings2 and exclude the custom registry information.
C. Create a new set of custom client agent settings for the marketing department and include the custom registry information.
D. Edit ClientSettings2 and include the custom registry information.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
-Create a new set of custom client agent settings for the marketing department and include the custom registry information.

QUESTION 19
DRAG DROP
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) stand-alone primary site.
You need to create a configuration item that detects the version of an installed application based on a registry value. If version 3 of the application is not installed, the configuration item must install version 3 of the application.
How should you configure the configuration item? To answer drag the appropriate options to the correct locations. Each option may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to
view content.
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 20
HOTSPOT
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment.
The relevant Configuration Manager client computers are configured as shown in the following table.
pass4itsure 70-243 question
You create a user collection named Collection1. You add User1 and User2 to Collection1.
You create an application named App1. App1 has one deployment type and the following requirements:
pass4itsure 70-243 question
You deploy App1 to Collection1 as a required deployment. The deadline is set to the default.
You need to identify which status will appear for the App1 deployment before the users log on to a computer and after the users log on to the computer.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-243 question
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 21
HOTSPOT
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service
Pack 1 (SP1) primary site server.
You plan to install a primary site on Server2.
You need to ensure that Configuration Manager is managed centrally. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do before you deploy the primary site to Server2? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 22
HOTSPOT
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment.
You enable the Backup Site Server maintenance task and you configure the task to back up to a local drive.
You need to copy the backup to a network share automatically as soon as the backup completes.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The AfterBackup.bat file is used to perform post-backup actions automatically after theBackup Site Server maintenance task runs successfully.
To create the AfterBackup.bat batch file

QUESTION 23
HOTSPOT
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment.
You use Configuration Manager to deploy Windows 8.1 to client computers.
You need to encrypt the contents of the operating system volume during the operating system deployment and to store recovery keys in Active Directory. The solution must minimize the amount of time required to deploy the operating system.
Which task sequence steps should you use to perform each task? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* Pre-provision BitLocker
This step enables BitLocker on adrive while in Windows PE. Only the used drive space is encrypted. Because you partitioned and formatted the hard drive in the previous step, there is no data, andencryption completes very quickly.
* Enable BitLocker
This step enables BitLocker encryption on the hard drive and sets key protectors. Because the hard drive was pre-provisioned with BitLocker, this step completes very quickly.
Windows 7/8/10 requires that you add a key protector.
Note: The Pre-provision BitLocker task sequence step in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager allows you to enable BitLocker from the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) prior to operating system
deployment. Only the used drive space is encrypted, and therefore, encryption times are much faster.
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn456883.aspx

QUESTION 24
DRAG DROP
Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment.
Three users named User1, User2, and User3 will perform the following tasks:
pass4itsure 70-243 question
You need to identify which security role must be assigned to which user.
What should you identify?
To answer, drag the appropriate security role to the correct user in the answer area. Each security role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* Box 1: Asset Manager
Grants permissions to manage the Asset Intelligence Synchronization Point, Asset Intelligence reporting classes, software inventory, hardware inventory, and metering rules.
* Box 2: Application Deployment Manager
Grants permissions to deploy applications. Administrative users who are associated with this role can view a list of applications, and they can manage deployments for applications, alerts, templates and packages, and programs.
Administrative users who are associated
with this role can also view collections and their members, status messages, queries, and conditional delivery rules.
* Box 3: Compliance Settings Manager
Grants permissions to define and monitor Compliance Settings. Administrative users associated with this role can create, modify, and delete configuration items and baselines.
They can also deploy configuration baselines to collections, and initiate compliance evaluation, and initiate remediation for non-compliant computers.
References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/hhoy/2012/03/06/role-basedadministration-in-system-center-2012-configuration-manager/

QUESTION 25
Your network contains a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) environment.
The hierarchy contains a Central Administration Site named Site1 and a primary site named Site2.
You discover that none of the packages created on Site1 are displayed in Site2.
You need to identify whether there is a replication issue between the sites.
What should you review?A. the Inventoryagent.log file
B. the Colleval.log file
C. the Microsoft SQL Server replication diagnostic files
D. the Despool.log file (or Replmgr.log IN EXAM!)
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Despool.log is a site server log file that records incoming site-to-site communication transfers.
Note:
Usually, you look at the Rcmctrl.log file. But since that isn’t one of the possible answers, you are left with the Despool.log file.

QUESTION 26
Your network contains a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager environment.
In Default Client Agent Settings, you enable Hardware Inventory and Software Inventory.
You discover that a group of client computers fails to report software inventory data.
The client computers report hardware inventory data.
You confirm that Configuration Manager can deploy Applications to the group of client computers.
You need to identify what is causing the reporting issue.
Which log files should you review? (Choose all that Apply.)
A. Filesystemfile.log
B. Dataldr.log
C. Mp_sinv.log
D. Inventoryagent.log
E. Hman.log
Correct Answer: ABD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: FileSystemFile.log is a client log file that records the activity of the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) provider for software inventory and file collection.
B: Dataldr.log is a site server log file that records information about the processing of Management Information Format (MIF) files and hardware inventory in the Configuration Manager database.
D: Inventoryagent.log is a client log file that records activities of hardware inventory, software inventory, and heartbeat discovery actions on the client.

QUESTION 27
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment.
All of the client computers in the marketing department are in two device collections named Collection1 and Collection2.
Configuration Manager has the client settings configured as shown in the following table
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Remote Tools is disabled for all three client settings.
You need to enable Remote Tools for the marketing department computers.
What should you do?
A. Enable Remote Tools in Settings2.
B. Enable Remote Tools in Settings1.
C. Create a new client setting that enables Remote Tools.
D. Enable Remote Tools in the Default Client Settings.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1 is thehighest priority.
When you create a client setting a priority is assigned to it, those with a higher priority win over settings with a lower priority. Note that the default client settings has the priority of 10000, which means you can have 9999 client settings that
would have higher priority over the default client settings.
References: http://prajwaldesai.com/default-client-settings-sccm-2012-sp1-sccm-2012-sp1/

QUESTION 28
You manage a system Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment.
You need to create a custom report that will query the current hardware inventory data. The solution must minimize the possibility that the functionality of the report will be affected by any future service packs of Configuration Manager.
What should you include in the query?
A. Computer_System_DATA
B. v_HS_COMPUTER_SYSTEM
C. v_GS_COMPUTER_SYSTEM
D. Computer_System_PRODUCT-DATA
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The v_GS_COMPUTER_SYSTEM Hardware inventory view lists information about theConfiguration Manager clients, including domain, computer name, Configuration Manager roles, status, system type, and more.

QUESTION 29
You have a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) deployment. Configuration Manager has Asset Intelligence enabled. You do not have an Asset Intelligence synchronization point.
In the Configuration Manager Console, you discover that a number of Inventoried Software entries are listed in an uncategorized state.
You need to change the state of the items that are listed as uncategorized.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Assign a validated family to each entry.
B. Click Request Catalog Update for each entry.
C. Click ResolveConflict for each entry.
D. Assign a user-defined label for each entry.
E. Assign a user-defined family to each entry.
Correct Answer: BE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B: To request a catalog update for uncategorized software titles
Etc.
E: The Asset Intelligence validation state of uncategorized represents that a catalog item has not been defined by System Center Online researchers, the item has not been submitted to System Center Online for categorization, and the
administrator has not assigned a user-defined categorization value.
To modify the categorizations for software titles
References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/gg712316.aspx#BKMK_RequestCatalogUpdate https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg681998.aspx

QUESTION 30
HOTSPOT
You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1) stand-alone primary site. The site will use a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 database server.
You need to recommend a high-availability solution to ensure that the site is available if SQL Server or management point fails.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-243 question
Box 1: As part of the SQL Server Always On offering, Always On Failover Cluster Instances leverages Windows Server Failover Clustering (WSFC) functionality to provide local high availability through redundancy at the server-instance level
—a failover cluster instance (FCI).
When there is hardware or software failure of a server,the applications or clients connecting to the server will experience downtime. When a SQL Server instance is configured to be an FCI(instead of a standalone instance), the high
availability of that SQL Server instance is protected by the presence of redundant nodes in the FCI.
Box 2: When you install multiple instances of critical site system roles such as the management point and distribution point, you provide redundant points of contact for clients in the event that a specific site system server is off-line.
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189134.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh846246.aspx

Conclusion:
TOMHYDEDC shares 30 of the latest Microsoft 70-243 exam dumps and Microsoft 70-243 PDF downloads online. All of our exam content
is provided by Pass4itsure exam specialists. If you want to get Microsoft 70-243 Exam Certificate
Please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-243.html (Q&As:157 Latest update). We insist on doing free content,if you like our free content please keep an eye on us, we update all year round

[PDF] Free Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration 70-243 dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AsKRXvGdf14Hvk3VN_Os4GavHQFjPoVX

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 70-243 coupon

related: https://www.tomhydedc.com/up-to-date-oracle-1z0-061-dumps/